Cole v. U.S.
[…] Thus, after Douthit, Missouri law enforcers could seize drug proceeds, present them to the DEA for adoption, and collect up to 85% of proceeds that would have gone to public schools under state law.

In July 1993, the Missouri Legislature took strong action to assert state judicial control over this process. See Von Kaenel, Missouri Ups the Ante in the Drug Forfeiture "Race to the Res," 72 Wn. U.L.Q. 1469 (Fall 1994). Among many amendments to the Criminal Activity Forfeiture Act, the Legislature enacted § 513.647, which provides in relevant part:

1. No state or local law enforcement agency may transfer any property seized by the state or local agency to any federal agency for forfeiture under federal law until the prosecuting attorney and the circuit judge of the county in which the property was seized first review the seizure and approve the transfer to a federal agency. . . .

2. Prior to transfer, in an ex parte proceeding, the prosecuting attorney shall file with the court a statement setting forth the facts and circumstances of the event or occurrence which led to the seizure of the property and the parties involved, if known. The court shall certify the filing, and notify by mailing to the last known address of the property owner that his property is subject to being transferred to the federal government and further notify the property owner of his right to file a petition stating legitimate grounds for challenging the transfer. . . .

With that background, let us examine what apparently happened in this case. Cole's car was stopped by a state patrol officer for speeding. He consented to a search of the car, and a concealed compartment was found.