Cole v. Toll
[…] Hedges v. United States, 404 F.3d 744, 750 (3d Cir. 2005).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

Plaintiffs hinge the crux of their Complaint on the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. The FDCPA "provides a remedy for consumers who are subjected to abusive, deceptive, or unfair trade collection practices by debt collectors." See Pollice v. National Tax Funding, L.P., 225 F.3d 379, 400 (3d Cir. 2000). The Act forbids a debt collector to "use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Such use includes, in part, "[t]he false representation of — the character, amount, or legal status of any debt," id. at § 1692e(2)(A), "[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken," id. at § 1692e(5), "[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer,"id. at § 1692e(10) and "[t]he failure to disclose in the initial written communication with the consumer . . . that the debt collector is attempting to collect a debt and that any information obtained will be used for that purpose." id. at § 1692e(11). In addition, the Act prohibits a debt collector from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." Id. at § 1692f. Finally, the Act mandates the sending of an additional notice, within five days of the initial communication with the consumer, containing a prescribed set of information. Id. at § 1692g.