Cole v. Toll
[…] An assessment owed to a homeowners or condominium association qualifies as a "debt" under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Newman v. Boehm, Pearlstein Bright, Ltd., 119 F.3d 477, 481-482 (7th Cir. 1997).

As to defendant Charleston's contention that his letters reference only the obligation of an estate, which is not a "natural person" and, hence, not a "consumer" under 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3), his argument is likewise misplaced. The right to bring a cause of action to enforce the FDCPA is not limited to "consumers" as that term is defined. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k. Rather, the FDCPA provides that "any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of. . . . any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure, [or] in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000 . . ." 15 U.S.C. 1692k(a)(1) and (a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). See also Dutton v.