Cole v. Toll
[…] B. Plaintiff's State Law Claims

Defendant Charleston also contends that he is not a "debt collector" as that term is defined in the FDCPA. As he concedes, however, that this defense requires evidence outside the record which is not appropriate on a Motion to Dismiss, we decline to reach this argument.

In conjunction with their claims against the defendants under the FDCPA, plaintiffs also bring state law claims under both the Pennsylvania's Debt Collection Trade Practices Regulation ("PDCTPR") and Pennsylvania's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("UTPCPL"). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), however, "[t]he district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if . . . (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." Under well-established jurisprudence, "where the claim over which the district court has original jurisdiction is dismissed before trial, the district court must decline to decide the pendent state claims unless considerations of judicial economy, convenience, and fairness to the parties provide