Cole v. Toll
[…] As such, § 1692e(11) does not apply.

According to Exhibit B of defendant Toll's Reply Brief, plaintiff's Petition for Probate and Grant of Letters was not even filed until March 29, 2007, approximately six weeks after the Toll Letter was sent. See Spruill v. Gillis, 372 F.3d 218, 223 (3d Cir. 2004) (holding that, in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, a defendant may submit an indisputably authentic document to the court for consideration without converting the motion into one for summary judgment).

To the extent plaintiffs bring a cause of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g, it likewise fails since this provision also requires an "initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of a debt." Id. (emphasis added).

In short, notwithstanding plaintiffs' pleas for further discovery, the Court must grant the Toll defendants' Motion to Dismiss the Fair Credit Reporting Practices Act claims against it.