Cole v. Shaffer
[…] This appeal followed.

¶ 30 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 31 A. The Trial Court's Visitation Order

¶ 32 Tricia argues the trial court's visitation order constituted a restriction, not a modification, of her visitation and was improper because the court utilized the incorrect standard. "Courts favor liberal visitation for the noncustodial parent because the child is entitled to a healthy, close relationship with both parents." In re Marriage of Dobey, 258 Ill. App. 3d 874, 877, 629 N.E.2d 812, 815 (1994). According to section 607(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2014)), a noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable visitation rights, unless the trial court finds "that visitation would endanger

seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2014). Section 607(c) of the Act concerns modification to a visitation order and provides as follows: