Cole v. Oil Gas Co.
[…] That contract, as we have always understood the law to be, as between the parties thereto, cannot be impaired by legislative action, and all we have to do to support that proposition is to quote Section 10 of Article I of the Constitution of the United States, which says: "No state shall * * * pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts or grant any Title of Nobility"; and the provision of the Constitution of this State, Section 4 of Article III, the pertinent part of which provides: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed." We do not think it necessary further to discuss this question.