Cole v. Garcia
[…] ninety days from the date of filing the petition."); (2) there was no proof that prior to the filing of the petition that Child had resided with Grandmother for a period of ninety days or more as required by Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) (stating that one of the exclusive grounds on which a guardian may be appointed pursuant to the KGA requires that the child had resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more immediately preceding the date the petition was filed); and (3) the temporary guardianship, filed on January 12, 2012, had expired as a matter of law under Section 40-10B-7 (stating; "the court may appoint a temporary guardian [under the KGA] to serve for not more than one hundred eighty days or until the case is decided on the merits, whichever occurs first" Section 40-10B-7(A)). {12} A hearing on the merits was held on June 3, 2013, and after presenting evidence, the parties filed their respective requested findings of fact and conclusions of law.