Cole v. Cnty. of Jackson
[…] To determine if a Section 1983 action is barred by a prior criminal conviction, the Court must look to the "relationship between the elements of the state conviction and the elements of the § 1983 claim." Bobo v. City of Pontiac, 2008 WL 1882705 at *4 (E.D. Mich. April 24, 2008) (quoting Swiecicki v. Delgado, 463 F.3d 489, 504 (6th Cir. 2006) (Sutton, J., concurring).

Cole pled no contest to attempted resisting and obstructing an officer in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1), which provides that "an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both." The Sixth Circuit has pointed out that one can be convicted for obstructing an officer under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1) simply for a "knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." Schreiber v. Moe, 596 F.3d 323, 334 (6th Cir.2010) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81 d(7)(a) which defines "obstruct" under the statute to include "the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command."

In Schreiber, the Sixth Circuit found that "an excessive-force claim [did] not challenge [a] conviction for attempting to resist arrest... The Heck decision applies only where a § 1983 claim would "necessarily" imply the invalidity of a conviction." Id. at 334-35. See also Rogers v.