Cole v. Camelback Mountain Ski Resort
[…] Monk v. V.I. Water & Power Auth., 53 F.3d 1381, 1384 (3d Cir. 1995); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 496A ("A plaintiff who voluntarily assumes a risk of harm arising from the negligent or reckless conduct of the defendant cannot recover for such harm."). In Pennsylvania, "the doctrine of assumption of the risk was largely eliminated . . . when the General Assembly enacted the Comparative Negligence Act in 1987." Chepkevich v. Hidden Valley Resort, L.P., 2 A.3d 1174, 1185 (Pa. 2010). Nevertheless, an exception to this rule was soon carved out by the Skier's Responsibility Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7102(c). The Act provides:

(c) Downhill skiing.--

(1) The General Assembly finds that the sport of downhill skiing is practiced by a large number of citizens of this Commonwealth and also attracts to this Commonwealth large numbers of nonresidents significantly contributing to the economy of this Commonwealth. It is recognized that as in some other sports, there are inherent risks in the sport of downhill skiing.

(2) The doctrine of voluntary assumption of risk as it applies to downhill skiing injuries and damages is not modified by [the Comparative Negligence Act].
42 Pa. C.S. §7102.

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has interpreted this 'Skier's Responsibility Act' to mean that, as a matter of law, a ski resort owes no duty of care to a skier for any of the 'inherent risks' of downhill skiing." Bjorgung v.