Cole-Monahan v. Salvo
[…] Nor does this statute preclude the award of costs when a party seeks both legal and equitable relief. Thus, NRS 18.020(3) authorizes the award of costs to a prevailing party where the plaintiff sought at least $2,500 without regard to whether the plaintiff also sought equitable relief.

Since Salvo sought over $10,000 in compensatory damages, NRS 18.020(3) allowed her to recover costs. Therefore, the district court did not err in finding that Salvo was eligible to recover costs.

The district court abused its discretion by awarding Salvo's expert's costs

NRS 18.005(5) allows an award of costs to include "[r]easonable fees . . . in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each [expert] witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." Therefore, this statute authorized the district court to include expert witness fees in excess of $1,500 per expert when awarding costs.