Cole-Monahan v. Salvo
[…] In his briefing before the district court, Monahan provided no analysis to demonstrate that Salvo failed to improve upon the offer of judgment. The district court then found that Salvo improved upon Monahan's offer of judgment because the actual judgment included significant equitable relief not included in the offer that protected Salvo from "recurring problems caused by [Monahan's] trees." Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Salvo improved upon the offer of judgment. Accordingly, the penalties for rejecting an offer of judgment are inapplicable.

NRS 116.4117 authorizes the award of attorney fees to Salvo

NRS 116,4117(2) authorizes an individual or entity that is part of a common-interest community to bring "a civil action for damages or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to comply with any provision of [NRS Chapter 116] or the governing documents of [the community]," including the community's CC&Rs, against another individual or entity affiliated with the community.