Cole-Monahan v. Salvo
[…] NRS 116.4117(6) provides that in a CC&R-based action, "[t]he [district] court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party," Since the verb "may" in this statute is permissive, see State of Nev, Emps. Ass'n, Inc. v. Dairies, 108 Nev. 15, 19, 824 P.2d 276, 278 (1992) (providing that the use of the verb "may" in a statute is generally permissive), NRS 116.4117(6) authorizes the district court to award attorney fees to a party who prevails in a CC&R-based lawsuit.

Because Salvo was the prevailing party, she could recover attorney fees if her lawsuit sought "damages or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to comply with" the common-interest community's CC&Rs. NRS 116.4117(2); see also NRS 116.4117(6).