Coldform v. Faurecia Automotive Seating
[…] In Flagg, the court concluded that plaintiff sought tort damages for the defendant's representations as to the quality and merchantability of the goods it supplied under the terms of a commercial contract. Id., 155. The defendant sought to strike these counts on the ground that the plaintiff was really seeking recovery for commercial loss resulting from product failure, and, therefore, was limited to the remedies provided by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Id., 152. The plaintiff responded that its claims were permitted by the UCC, namely, General Statutes §§ 42a-1-103 and 42a-2-721, which allowed recovery in tort. Id.

Section 42a-1-103(b) provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions."

Section 42a-2-721 provides: "Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach.