Coldform v. Faurecia Automotive Seating
[…] See General Statutes § 42a-2-102. Nevertheless, the plaintiff is not only alleging a breach of the contract. It is also claiming that the defendant knowingly misrepresented its willingness to purchase parts in order to drive the plaintiff out of business. While parties may contractually allocate certain risks in the performance of the contract, they do not bargain for the risk of misrepresentation in the formation of the contract. Accordingly, because the plaintiff's tort claims are separate from the breach of contract allegations, they are permitted by §§ 42a-1-103 and 42a-2-721.

Section 42a-2-102 provides in relevant part: "Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods . . ."

III CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion to strike counts seven, eleven, twelve and thirteen is denied.


Summaries of

Coldform v. Faurecia Automotive Seating

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Jan 5, 2011
2011 Ct.