Coldform v. Faurecia Automotive Seating
[…] Id., 152. The plaintiff responded that its claims were permitted by the UCC, namely, General Statutes §§ 42a-1-103 and 42a-2-721, which allowed recovery in tort. Id.

Section 42a-1-103(b) provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions."

Section 42a-2-721 provides: "Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy."

The court agreed that commercial losses arising out of the defective performance of goods are governed by the UCC. Id., 153-54. In addition, the court recognized that the UCC does allow a broad range of common-law actions, including actions for fraud and misrepresentation.