Colby v. Bd. of Trs. for the Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] Not only does the decision inform Colby of her right to appeal but it also cites and quotes 5 M.R.S. § 17451 which describes how an aggrieved party may file an appeal.

Further, in contrast to both Jenness and Greenlaw, this case does not require the Court to analyze it under principles of res judicata, or what notice requirements are necessary for the doctrine to apply in administrative proceedings. This is because Colby's is barred from seeking disability benefits based for her scoliosis by operation of statutory law. See 5 M.R.S. § 17925(5) (2017) (stating that "[a] [MainePERS] member who has had a disability retirement benefit application denied may file a new application based on the same medical conditions only if that member has had a bona fide return to service" with a covered employer). This statue contains no language stating it only applies if an applicant is informed of the consequences of a failure to appeal the denial of an application.