Colbie T. v. Kijakazi
[…] (Dkt. 14-2 at 20, R. 19). The ALJ then performed separate analyses under the child standard and the adult standard. (Dkt. 14-2 at 25-41, R. 24-40).

Colbie points to errors in both of the ALJ's determinations. However, the Court declines to consider the ALJ's determination under the adult standard, as it was not appropriate for the ALJ to make that determination. The regulation she cites, 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(f), reads as follows:

If you attain age 18 after you file your disability application but before we make a determination or decision. For the period during which you are under age 18, we will use the rules in this section. For the period starting with the day you attain age 18, we will use the disability rules we use for adults who file new claims, in § 416.920.

In this case, because Colbie had not attained age 18 by the time the ALJ made her determination, there was no basis for the ALJ to address his application under the adult standard.

The Commissioner agrees with this conclusion.