Colbert v. Spaight
[…] Medical bills are relevant in a personal injury suit, but only to show damages, both liquidated and unliquidated. See Barkley, 267 Va. at 373 (holding that medical bills are relevant evidence of pain and suffering, and excluding that evidence was reversible error). Thus, even if the circuit court erred in excluding the medical bills, in light of the jury's verdict in favor of Spaight, any conceivable error in the court's ruling was harmless. See Code § 8.01-678 ("When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any error committed on the trial.").

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

Affirmed.

[*] This opinion is not designated for publication. See Code § 17.1-413.


Summaries of

Colbert v. Spaight

Court of Appeals of Virginia
May 9, 2023
No. 1458-22-4 (Va. Ct. App. May. 9, 2023)