Colardo-Keen v. Rockdale Cnty.
[…] Even if Plaintiff did not have a live federal claim, we would still remand for the district court to consider the impact of the statute of repose on Plaintiff's state-law claims because the court's dismissal without prejudice means that Plaintiff would have to refile those claims in state court. And at the time of the district court's dismissal, the Georgia statute of repose seemingly would have barred Plaintiff from bringing her state-law claims in state court. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(b) ("[I]n no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."). So the court's dismissal was, in effect, a dismissal with prejudice because Plaintiff's state-law claims could never be heard.