Colardo-Keen v. Rockdale Cnty.
[…] Id at 1297. Because Plaintiff has not shown any policy or custom that caused the alleged deprivation of Colardo's constitutional rights, the County cannot be held liable under § 1983, and the district court properly granted summary judgment to the County.

Because Plaintiff has failed to establish that the County had a policy or custom that caused any constitutional deprivation, we do not address the County's alternative argument that it cannot be held liable because the Sheriff is a state—not county—actor when providing inmates in county jails with medical care. See O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2(a) ("[I]t shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit . . . having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him . . . any needed medical and hospital attention."); O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a) ("It shall be the duty of the sheriff: (1) To take . . . custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein . . . [and] (2) To furnish the persons confined in the jail with medical aid.").

C. Plaintiff's State-Law Claims

Finally, Plaintiff challenges the district court's decision to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction and instead to dismiss without prejudice Plaintiff's state-law claims.