Colanzi v. Savings First Mortgage, LLC
[…] City of Philadelphia, 868 F.2d 644, 645 (3d Cir. 1989). The court must decide whether "relief could be granted on any set of facts which could be proved." Ransom v. Marrazzo, 848 F.2d 398, 401 (3d Cir. 1988). A motion to dismiss may be granted only "if appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S. Ct. 99, 102, 2 L. Ed. 2d 80 (1957).

DISCUSSION

A. TILA Rescission

Pursuant to TILA, a consumer has three days from the date of the loan closing to rescind the loan. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). However, "[i]f the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation. . . ." 12 C.F.R § 226.23(a)(3). "The term `material disclosures' means the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge. . . ." 12 C.F.R § 226.23(a)(3) n. 48.