Colagoivanni v. Premium Financing Spec.
[…] That's all there is to establish the underlying assertion but assuming the underlying assertion is established for the purposes of argument and there are in fact mortgages that were not notified of cancellation, what is the effect of a failure to notify under subsection (d)? The plaintiff has not pointed out any "statutory, regulatory, (or) contractual provisions or restrictions" that have not been complied with — noncompliance with which appearing to be a prerequisite to the operation of (d). But the defendant has referred the court to a portion of the standard form policy set out in § 38a-307 of the General Statutes which appears applicable to the policy here, see § 38a-305(8). In § 38a-307 it says:

"Mortgage interests and obligations. If loss hereunder is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to such mortgagee a ten day's written notice of cancellation." (emphasis added)

The underlined language indicates that this statutory provision was designed to protect the insurable interest of the mortgagee. I am not aware of any mortgagee making a claim for a loss under this policy.