Colacicco v. Apotex, Inc.
[…] JURISDICTION

The court of appeals entered its judgments on April 8, 2008, see App. 1-6, and denied Petitioners' timely petition for rehearing en banc on May 5, 2008, see App. 229-31. On July 24, 2008, Justice Souter extended the time for filing a petition for certiorari to and including October 2, 2008. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

CONSTITUTIONAL AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution is reprinted at App. 232. Section 201.80(e) of FDA's regulations, 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e), which provides that a drug's label "shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved," is reprinted at App. 236-37. Section 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) of FDA's regulations, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), which provides that a drug manufacturer may add or strengthen a warning without prior FDA approval, is reprinted at App. 238-41.

STATEMENT

A. Operative Facts.