Coit v. Celico
[…] 1 Section 46-12-5(a)

To prove that Defendant violated § 46-12-5(a), Plaintiff must establish that Defendant placed a pollutant in a place that is likely to enter the waters of the State. Sec. 46-12-5. As defined in the RIWPCA, a pollutant is "any material or effluent which may alter the chemical, physical, biological, or radiological characteristics and/or integrity of water, including, but not limited to, dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge . . . chemical wastes, [and] biological materials . . . ." Sec. 46-12-1(15). "Waters" is broadly defined as "all surface waters including all waters of the territorial sea, tidewaters, all inland waters of any river, stream, brook, pond, or lake, and wetlands, as well as all groundwaters." Sec. 46-12-1(23). However, the dispositive definition, which is not defined in the RIWPCA, is that of "likely." Sec. 46-12-5(a).

The Court is not persuaded by Defendant's assertion that the word "likely" equates to a "more likely than not" or a "preponderance of the evidence" standard.