Cohn v. MarineMax Northeast, LLC
[…] Pfizer, 839 F.Supp.2d 571, 578 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (claim for breach of an express warranty requires that an express warranty existed, was breached, and that the plaintiff relied on the warranty).

In regard to implied warranties, N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314, provides, in part:

Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-315, provides:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

However, N.Y.U.C.C. Section 2-316 provides that implied warranties can be excluded by conspicuous writing. See id., 2-316(2).

A clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.