Cohen v. Wolpoff Abramson, LLP
[…] The parties did not agree to submit the present disputes to arbitration. Defendants' motion to compel arbitration will be denied.

B. Defendants' motion to dismiss

1. Count I: violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b)

Defendants move to dismiss Count I, for communication with a third party in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b), arguing that the Supreme Court's decision in Heintz v. Jenkins, 514 U.S. 291, 296 (1995), establishes that there is no cause of a action under the FDCPA for an attorney's communication with an arbitration forum.

Section 1692c(b) states:

Communication with third parties. Except as provided in section 804 [ 15 USCS § 1692b], without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.

Count I alleges that, on March 6, 2007, Defendants communicated with the NAF in connection with the collection of a debt, in violation of § 1692c(b). The parties do not dispute that the communication was for the purpose of initiating arbitration in pursuit of collection of the alleged debt.