Cohen v. Shinn
[…] Simply stated, Petitioner cannot demonstrate any extraordinary circumstances that prevented him from timely filing the petition.

Furthermore, Petitioner cites State v. Bouchier, 159 Ariz. 346 (1989) for his argument that, pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-902(A)(2), the maximum term of probation that can be imposed for a class 3 felony is 5 years. However, as the trial court noted in summarily dismissing Petitioner's second PCR, the statute that applies to Petitioner's charge of attempted molestation of a minor, a class three dangerous crime against children in the second degree, is § 13-902(E), which provides for a term of up to lifetime probation. See A.R.S. § 13-902(E) ("After conviction of a felony offense or an attempt to commit any offense that is included in chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title or section 13-2308.01, 13-2308.03, 13-2923, 13-3212 or 13-3623, if probation is available, probation may continue for a term of not less than the term that is specified in subsection A of this section up to and including life and that the court believes is appropriate for the ends of justice."); see also A.R.S. § 13-1410 (molestation of a child); A.R.S. § 13-705 (dangerous crimes against children).

Accordingly, the undersigned finds that Petitioner is not entitled to equitable tolling and the PWHC is untimely.

III. RECOMMENDATION

Based on the foregoing,