Cohen v. Shinn
[…] Id. (quoting A.RS. § 13-902(E)). The court further stated that Petitioner's Rule 32 petition was "neither timely nor meritorious" and ordered the petition summarily dismissed. Id. at 6-7.

On August 21, 2017, Petitioner filed a petition for review with the Arizona Court of Appeals. (Doc. 1-1 at 8). The Court of Appeals issued a memorandum decision on December 29, 2017, granting review and denying relief. (Doc. 8 Ex. A). The court explained its decision as follows:

As the [trial] court correctly observed, § 13-902(E) governs the probation terms available for Cohen's conviction for attempted child molestation, and it provides that "probation may continue for a term of not less than the term that is specified in subsection A of this section up to and including life." See also State v. Peek, 219 Ariz. 182, ¶ 10 (2008) ("lifetime probation was clearly available for an attempted child molestation occurring ... after the effective date of the 1997 amendment" of
§ 13-902(E)).