Cohen v. Shinn
[…] In December 2014, his probation officer filed a petition to revoke his reinstated probation. Cohen entered admissions to several of the alleged violations, and, in March 2015, the trial court terminated his probation and sentenced him to a 7.5-year prison term.
(Doc. 8 Ex. A ¶¶ 2-3).

A. First Petition for Post-Conviction Relief ,

Because Petitioner admitted to the probation violations, he could not file a direct appeal and could only challenge his conviction and sentence through a Rule 32 petition. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) ("In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation."); Ariz. R. Crim.