Cohen v. Rothstein Pitofsky
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Cohen v. Rothstein Pitofsky

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Dec 28, 1916
176 App. Div. 35 (N.Y. App. Div. 1916)

Opinion

December 28, 1916.

Alfred W. Andrews [ Ainsworth, Carlisle Sullivan and John N. Carlisle of counsel], for the appellants.

Egburt E. Woodbury, Attorney-General [ E.C. Aiken, Deputy Attorney-General, of counsel], for the respondent State Industrial Commission.


The single question presented is the basis upon which compensation has been computed. Under section 14 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 67; Laws of 1914, chap. 41) "the average weekly wages of the injured employee at the time of the injury shall be taken as the basis upon which to compute compensation or death benefits, and shall be determined" by one of the methods indicated by the subsequent provisions of the section. Both the employer and employee in their reports to the Commission stated that the wages of the employee were six dollars per day. This was clearly wrong.