Cohen v. Pac. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] When a loss is caused by a combination of a covered and specifically excluded risks, the loss is covered if the covered risk was the efficient proximate cause of the loss. (Id. at p. 402.) As we further explained, the question of what caused the loss is generally a question of fact, and the loss is not covered if the covered risk was only a remote cause of the loss, or the excluded risk was the efficient proximate, or predominate cause. (See id. at p. 412.)" (Von Der Lieth, supra, 54 Cal.3d at pp. 1131-1132.)

The efficient proximate cause doctrine is a reflection of Insurance Code section 530 (hereafter section 530). Section 530 provides:

"An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause."

In making the determination whether a loss is covered or excluded under a policy when there is a concurrence of different causes, the efficient proximate cause is the cause to which the loss is attributed because that cause is the "predominant, or most important cause of [the] loss."