Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] Cohen argues that Fabe misappropriated certain of Sara’s assets during Sara’s lifetime, including more than $100,000 in Social Security payments and real estate located in Israel (referred to during the trial as the Holon property), and that these assets were never transferred to the Trust. Cohen further argues that Sara’s claims for the misappropriated assets accordingly belong to the Estate, and that the Estate, and not the Trust, is entitled to commence an action on Sara’s behalf pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides in part: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest... and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines the term “decedent’s successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”