Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] The issue is not a testator’s intent [but] whether defendant lawyers had notice that Sara was being manipulated by [Fabe] at the time they took actions purportedly with Sara’s consent.... Joseph Sternlight[’s] testimony that Sara said she was pressured by [Fabe] is being used as circumstantial evidence that she was pressured by [Fabe] to tell the lawyer defendants a false story about the missing bonds.” Evidence Code section 1250 “forbids the use of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 1251, p. 299.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding testimony by Sternlight concerning Sara’s statements about Fabe or about signing documents or taking other actions because she was afraid of Fabe.