Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] The “gift cards” were attachments to a handwritten memo from Fabe to an HSW paralegal apparently documenting gifts purportedly made by Sara of various items of her personal property. The “gift cards” were the subject of expert testimony by Cohen’s liability expert, William McGovern.

Evidence Code section 773, subdivision (a) provides: “A witness examined by one party may be cross-examined upon any matter within the scope of the direct examination by each other party to the action in such order as the court directs.” Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), states that “a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.”

The trial court determined that the gift cards and the preparation, signing, or filing of the form 706 estate tax return were beyond the scope of the direct examination of Ross.