Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides in part: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest... and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines the term “decedent’s successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” The term “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate” is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10, subdivision (a), as: “If the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the