Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] A similar exception is contained in Evidence Code section 1251, which allows evidence of a statement of the declarant’s state of mind at a time prior to the statement to be admitted if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, the declarant’s state of mind is itself an issue in the action, and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind. Evidence of a statement of the declarant’s mental state is inadmissible, however, “if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1252.)

Evidence Code section 1250 provides in part: “(a)... evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.”