Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines the term “decedent’s successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” The term “beneficiary of the decedent’s estate” is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.10, subdivision (a), as: “If the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of action, under the decedent’s will.”

The terms of Sara’s will conveyed to the Trust the entirety of her estate, “of every kind or nature and wherever situated, including property over which [she had] power of appointment.”