Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a).) The instant legal malpractice action involves none of those claims. Ovando involved a legal malpractice action seeking noneconomic damages for emotional distress and physical pain that the court in that case concluded was an “action for personal injury” within the meaning of Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a). (Ovando, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 73.) This case involves no claims for emotional distress or physical pain. Ovando is thus inapposite.

Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a) provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”

Cohen contends the trial court erred by approving a special verdict form that allowed the jury to consider Fabe’s criminal conduct to reduce the liability of HSW. The jury was not allowed to consider Fabe’s criminal actions.