Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] During closing argument, HSW’s counsel said: “The evidence shows only two people will be sharing in the spoils. And when you ask yourself whether you want to take money out of my client’s pocketbook and give it to the Sternlight Family Trust, I ask you to keep that in mind.” This argument did not circumvent the trial court’s evidentiary rulings, nor did it constitute misconduct by HSW’s counsel.

Cohen argues that the trial court committed prejudicial error by not finalizing the jury instructions and instructing the jury before closing argument. Code of Civil Procedure section 607a provides in part: “Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must: (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given.” The record shows that before closing argument commenced, the trial court advised counsel for the parties that although it was the court’s normal practice to read the jury instructions before final argument, “In this case I don’t know whether I’ll do that because I don’t know whether the jury