Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.”

Evidence Code section 1251 provides in part: “Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s state of mind... at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind... when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind....”

a. Contemporaneous Statements by Sara