Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] Pursuant to Probate Code section 1470, the probate court appointed private legal counsel for Sara to represent her in those proceedings.

We review the trial court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. (Hernandez v. Paicius (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 452, 456.) We apply the same standard of review to the limitations imposed by the trial court on Cohen’s cross-examination of HSW’s expert witness. (Dollinger v. San Gabriel Lanes (1962) 205 Cal.App.2d 705, 710-711.)

1. Hearsay Rulings

Hearsay, as defined by Evidence Code section 1200, is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Hearsay evidence is inadmissible except as provided by law. (§ 1200, subd. (b).)