Cohen v. Hoffman
[…] City of Los Angeles, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 1269.) Code of Civil Procedure section 583.630 states: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

The five-year statutory period may be extended by written stipulation or by oral agreement in open court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.330.) In addition, with respect to the calculation of the five-year period, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 provides: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”

In determining whether the tolling provision for impossibility, impracticality or futility specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 applies, a trial court reviews “all the circumstances of a particular case, including the conduct of the parties and the nature of the proceedings.