Cohen v. City of Somerville
[…] The complaint did not specify under which statute each count was pleaded.

Here, the plaintiffs are seeking a determination as to the extent to which the local zoning law affects their right to use their property as an Ocean State Job Lot store, which they allege is in accordance with a prior existing use, or alternatively, whether their proposed use is a use as of right under the current zoning law. These types of questions can be reviewed in an action brought under G. L. c. 240, § 14A. See G. L. c. 240, § 14A ("The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition . . . for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon"). See also Banquer Realty Co. v. Acting Bldg.