Cohen v. City of Hartford
[…] In our view, the evidence fails to establish that the private benefits to retail merchants on Pratt Street was such as to bring the closing outside the parameter of "public use" necessary to justify the initiation and maintenance of the regulation.

Plaintiffs claim that they have a private easement of vehicular traffic access to their properties over Pratt Street and (1) the three hour closing unlawfully obstructs this easement and (2) the obstruction of this easement constitutes a violation of General Statutes § 13a-55.

General Statutes § 132a-55 provides as follows:

Sec. 13a-55. Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway, provided such right-of-way has not been acquired in conjunction with a limited access highway.

Defendants have admitted that plaintiffs have a private easement of travel over Pratt Street to access their properties, but plaintiffs have not proven any substantive interference with their easement or any violation of this statute.