Cohen v. Beachside Two-I Homeowners' Association
[…] Whether there is a statutory violation depends on determining 1) the maximum amount of fees chargeable pursuant to section 582.01, and 2) the amount Krietzman and Felhaber collected in mortgage foreclosure by advertisement fees.

Section 582.01, subdivision 1 sets forth a schedule of maximum fees chargeable, depending on the original principal amount secured by mortgage. See § 582.01, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Subdivision 1a, on the other hand, which was added to the statute in 1992, states that "the minimum fee for foreclosure by advertisement of mortgages executed after July 31, 1992, is $500." § 582.01, subd. 1a (emphasis added).