Cohen v. Beachside Two-I Homeowners' Association
[…] This procedure is very similar to a traditional mortgage foreclosure.

Krietzman and Felhaber's second argument is that section 515B.3-116(h)(4) of the MCIOA has legislatively overruledSmoots with regard to a cap on attorney's fees. Smoots interpreted an old version of section 515B.3-116(h)(4) that incorporated the attorney's fee provision in Minn. Stat. § 582.01, subd.1a and held that the foreclosing attorneys were entitled to a flat fee of $500. In re Smoots, 230 B.R. 140, 142-43 (D. Minn. 1996). After Smoots was decided, the legislature amended the MCIOA so that section 515B.3-116(h)(4)(ii) of the MCIOA now states: "in a foreclosure by advertisement under chapter 580, the foreclosing party shall be entitled to costs and disbursements of foreclosure and attorneys fees authorized by the declaration or bylaws, notwithstanding the provisions of section 582.01, subdivisions 1 and 1a." However, Section 515B.1-102(b)(3) of the MCIOA states "[t]his chapter shall not apply to cooperatives and planned communities created prior to June 1, 1994; except by election. . . ." Beachside was created prior to 1994 and none of the parties have submitted any evidence to show that Beachside