Cohen v. Beachside Two-I Homeowners' Association
[…] However, Section 515B.1-102(b)(3) of the MCIOA states "[t]his chapter shall not apply to cooperatives and planned communities created prior to June 1, 1994; except by election. . . ." Beachside was created prior to 1994 and none of the parties have submitted any evidence to show that Beachside has elected to be governed by the MCIOA. Cohen Aff. Ex. A. Therefore, as admitted by Defendants, the MCIOA does not apply in this case and does not create a defense.

Krietzman and Felhaber's third argument does have merit. Section 582.01 is the best fit for statutory authority to this case. Minn Stat. 582.01, subd. 1 states as follows:

The mortgagor may, in the mortgage, covenant to pay or authorize the mortgagee to retain an attorney's fee in case of foreclosure, but such fees in case of foreclosure by advertisement shall not exceed the following amounts, and any provision for fees in excess thereof shall be void to the extent of the excess: [schedule omitted].

Minn. Stat. § 582.01, subd.1. Section 582.01, subd. 1a, modifies subd. 1 as follows: [n]otwithstanding subdivision 1 to the contrary, the minimum fee for foreclosure by advertisement of mortgages executed after July 31, 1992, is $500. Minn. Stat. § 582.01, subd. 1a.