Cohen v. Beachside Two-I Homeowners' Association
[…] The name "U.S. Bank Home Mortgage" sets forth the name of every person with a legal interest in the business.

Cohen alleges in his Complaint that U.S. Bank violated section 333.06, which essentially states that if a person violates section 333.01 and subsequently defends against a civil action, the plaintiff is entitled to $250. For purposes of resolving the issue in this case, however, the pivotal question is whether U.S. Bank has violated section 333.01.

Minn. Stat. § 333.01 subd. 1 states that:

No person shall hereafter carry on or conduct or transact a commercial business in this state under any designation, name, or style, which does not set forth the true name of every person interested in such business unless such person shall file in the office of the secretary of state, a certificate setting forth the name and business address under which the business is conducted or transacted, or is to be conducted or transacted, and the true name of each person conducting or transacting the same, with the address of such person.

Minn. Stat. § 333.01 subd. 1. Plaintiff misinterprets Minn Stat. § 333.01. The statute does not require all businesses doing business under a different name to file a certificate of assumed name with the secretary of state. Rather, the statute merely requires businesses doing business under a different name that also does not set forth the true name of every person interested in the business to file a certificate of assumed name with the secretary of state. Section 333.001 defines "true name" with respect to corporations as "the full corporate name as stated in its articles, if a corporation." Minn.