Cohen v. Beachside Two-I Homeowners' Association
[…] Stat. § 582.01, subd.1a and held that the foreclosing attorneys were entitled to a flat fee of $500. In re Smoots, 230 B.R. 140, 142-43 (D. Minn. 1996). After Smoots was decided, the legislature amended the MCIOA so that section 515B.3-116(h)(4)(ii) of the MCIOA now states: "in a foreclosure by advertisement under chapter 580, the foreclosing party shall be entitled to costs and disbursements of foreclosure and attorneys fees authorized by the declaration or bylaws, notwithstanding the provisions of section 582.01, subdivisions 1 and 1a." However, Section 515B.1-102(b)(3) of the MCIOA states "[t]his chapter shall not apply to cooperatives and planned communities created prior to June 1, 1994; except by election. . . ." Beachside was created prior to 1994 and none of the parties have submitted any evidence to show that Beachside has elected to be governed by the MCIOA. Cohen Aff. Ex. A. Therefore, as admitted by Defendants, the MCIOA does not apply in this case and does not create a defense.