Cohen v. Beachside Two-I Homeowners' Association
[…] Minn. Stat. § 333.01 subd. 1. Plaintiff misinterprets Minn Stat. § 333.01. The statute does not require all businesses doing business under a different name to file a certificate of assumed name with the secretary of state. Rather, the statute merely requires businesses doing business under a different name that also does not set forth the true name of every person interested in the business to file a certificate of assumed name with the secretary of state. Section 333.001 defines "true name" with respect to corporations as "the full corporate name as stated in its articles, if a corporation." Minn. Stat. § 333.001. The name "U.S. Bank Home Mortgage" appears to set forth the name of every person interested in U.S. Bank Home Mortgage — namely, U.S. Bank National Association.