Cohen v. Bd. of Review
[…] Brady v. Bd. of Review, 152 N.J. 197, 210 (1997). The agency's decision may not be disturbed unless shown to be arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. Ibid. (citing In re Warren, 117 N.J. 295, 296 (1989)). We can only intervene "'in those rare circumstances in which an agency action is clearly inconsistent with its statutory mission or with other State policy.'" Ibid. (quoting George Harms Constr. v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 137 N.J. 8, 27 (1994)).

The time for filing an appeal from an initial decision of a deputy claims examiner on an application for benefits is governed by N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1), which states:

Unless the claimant or any interested party, within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed to his or their last-known address and addresses, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith, except for such determinations as may be altered in benefit amounts or duration as provided in this paragraph.

In Rivera v. Bd. of Review, 127 N.J. 578 (1992), the Court found the statutory appeal process may not in all cases provide claimants with adequate notice of the time in which appeals must be taken challenging the denial of unemployment compensation benefits.