Cohan v. Pella Corp.
[…] Pella argues that plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claims and breach of express warranty claim should be dismissed because they are time-barred. Def.'s Mot. 8. In response, plaintiffs argue that the breach of express warranty claim did not accrue until a breach occurred in 2010 when Pella failed to repair or replace the windows. Pls.' Resp. 8. Plaintiffs further argue that Pella's express warranty extends to future performance. Id.

"An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued." Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 11, § 2-725. "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. (emphasis added); see also Oceanside, 659 A.2d at 272 ("The statute of limitations applying to most breach of warranty claims is four years from the date of accrual, which occurs 'when tender of delivery is made.'" (quoting § 2-725(2))).