Coggin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Coggin's first mention of innocent spouse status in the District Court case. In January 2019 the District Court (through a Magistrate Judge) granted Ms. Coggin's motion for stay, stating:

The request for relief included years 2008 and 2009, which were not part of Ms. Coggin's refund suit (as amended) but were included in the United States' counterclaim and Ms. Coggin's answer to the counterclaim.

Sec. 6013(d)(3) provides that when a married couple elects "married filing jointly" on an income tax return, "the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several." However, an exception to such joint and several liability exists. Sec. 6015(a) provides that, notwithstanding sec. 6013(d)(3), an individual who has made a joint return may seek relief from joint and several liability on that return.