Coggin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Finally, a taxpayer may request relief from joint and several liability on a joint return in a petition for review of a lien or levy action in the context of a collection due process case under sec. 6330(d)(1). See secs. 6330(c)(2)(A)(i), (d), 6320(c).

Depending on the circumstances, a taxpayer's election for relief is either "filed" (in the case of sec. 6015(b) and (c)) or the request for relief is "made" (in the case of sec. 6015(f)).

However, section 6015(e)(3) provides a limitation on this Court's jurisdiction:

(3) Limitation on Tax Court jurisdiction.--If a suit for refund is begun by either individual filing the joint return pursuant to section 6532--
(A) the Tax Court shall lose jurisdiction of the individual's action under this section to whatever extent jurisdiction is acquired by the district court or the United States Court of Federal Claims over the taxable years that are the subject of the suit for refund, and
(B) the court acquiring jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction over the petition filed under this subsection.

When we interpret section 6015(e) to determine the reach of our jurisdiction, we must give effect to Congress' intent. Fernandez v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. at 329 (citing United States v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns, Inc., 310 U.S. 534, 542-543 (1940)).