Coggin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Sec. 6015(e); see King v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 118, 121-122 (2000); Corson v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 354, 363-364 (2000).

The petition in this case was filed with the Tax Court as a so-called stand-alone petition seeking relief from joint and several liability on a joint return under section 6015. See sec. 6015(e)(1)(A); Mora v. Commissioner, 117 T.C. 279 (2001); Fernandez v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 324 (2000). In such a proceeding section 6015(e)(1)(A) provides that "[i]n addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section" so long as certain statutory conditions are met. Maier v. Commissioner, 119 T.C. 267, 270-271 (2002), aff'd, 360 F.3d 361 (2d Cir. 2004).