Coffman v. New Mexico
[…] NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A). The NMTCA is the "exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act and no other claim, civil action or proceeding for damages, by reason of the same occurrence, may be brought against a governmental entity or against the public employee or his estate whose act or omission gave rise to the suit or claim." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-17(A). However, the NMTCA does not bar claims for injunctive relief. NMSA 1978 § 41-4-17(A) (stating that nothing in NMTCA "shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo warranto."). See also El Dorado Utilities, Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water & Sanitation, 2005-NMCA-036, ¶ 28, 137 N.M. 217, 109 P.3d 305 (stating that the NMTCA "would not bar a claim for injunctive relief.").