Coffman v. New Mexico
[…] See NMSA 1978 § 10-11-3(F) (stating that a terminated employee may elect to receive a refund of all payments into PERA). If an employee chooses to receive a refund, he forfeits all service credit and the right to a pension. NMSA 1978 § 10-11-4(E).

Section 10-11-3(F) provides,

The membership of an employee or elected official shall cease if the employee terminates employment with an affiliated public employer or the elected official leaves office and the employee or elected official requests and receives a refund of member contributions.
NMSA 1978 § 10-11-3(F).

Section 10-11-4(E) provides, "[s]ervice credit shall be forfeited if a member terminates employment with an affiliated public employer and withdraws the member's accumulated member contributions." NMSA 1978 § 10-11-4(E).

The Plaintiffs are retired PERA members who are receiving a pension; therefore, the option to receive a refund of their contributions is no longer available to Plaintiffs.