Coffman v. New Mexico
[…] Id. at 612.

In sum, Plaintiffs are not precluded from seeking prospective injunctive relief regarding NMSA 1978 § 10-11-8(G)'s requirement that re-employed retirees contribute to PERA without accruing additional service credits.

C. Immunity From Liability for Damages Under the NMTCA for violations of the New Mexico Constitution

In the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA), the New Mexico legislature noted "the inherent unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A). The New Mexico Legislature, however, also recognized "that while a private party may readily be held liable for his torts within the chosen ambit of his activity, the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A). As a result, the legislature "declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-2(A).