Coffman v. Commonwealth
[…] The overarching principle espoused in Fields was that the trial court may properly exercise its discretion in voir dire to maintain control of the proceedings. The facts before us are distinguishable from those of Fields. Fields does not lead to the conclusion that there is a substantial possibility the outcome of Appellant's trial would have been different but for the Commonwealth's statement to the jury pool. We find no error.

Appellant next argues that his convictions for resisting arrest and assault in the third degree constitute double jeopardy and violate KRS 505.020, which provides that a person may not be convicted of more than one offense when one offense is included in the other. Inclusion in this context is found when one offense "is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]" KRS 505.020(2)(a).

Appellant acknowledges that the police officers and two witnesses testified that Appellant struck the two officers as they were attempting to arrest him.