Coffman v. Coffman
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Coffman v. Coffman

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Dec 19, 1977
60 A.D.2d 181 (N.Y. App. Div. 1977)

Opinion

December 19, 1977

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County, ANGELO GRACI, J.

Wilbur G. Silverman for appellant.

Jesse Rothman for respondent.



The plaintiff wife commenced this action pursuant to section 170-a of the Domestic Relations Law. She seeks an award "equivalent to the value of any economic and property rights of which" she was deprived by virtue of the judgment of divorce obtained against her pursuant to subdivision (5) of section 170 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law.