Coffman v. Coffman
[…] The said settlement of differences was fortified by the clause written into the typewritten agreement of settlement, and said clause indicated: 'Except as hereinabove provided, the parties release each other from any and all claims against each other.'"

Following the enactment of section 170-a Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law (originally enacted as subdivision [7] of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law [L 1974, ch 1047], the provision was renumbered by chapter 415 of the Laws of 1975), the wife commenced the instant action.

Section 170-a provides:

"a. A spouse against whom a decree of divorce has been obtained under the provisions of subdivision five or six of section one hundred seventy of this chapter, where the decree, judgment or agreement of separation was obtained or entered into prior to January twenty-first, nineteen hundred seventy, may institute an action in which there shall be recoverable, in addition to any rights under this or any other provisions of law, an amount equivalent to the value of any economic and property rights of which the spouse was deprived by virtue of such decree, except where the grounds for the separation judgment would have excluded recovery of economic and property rights.

"b. In determining the value of the economic and property rights described in subdivision a hereof, the plaintiff's interest shall be calculated as though the defendant died intestate and as if the death of the defendant had immediately antedated the divorce.

"c.