Coffman v. Armstrong Int'l, Inc.
[…] "It is ordinarily a question for the trier of fact whether the product is in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user," which in turn depends in part on "the presence or absence of a statement accompanying the product which in some way informs the user of the danger." Id. (quoting Young v. Reliance Elec. Co. , 584 S.W.2d 663, 668 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1979) ). The Defendants argue a jury need not hear this case because the unreasonably dangerous products simply were not theirs , and so the Defendants had no duty to warn about them.

See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (2012) (recognizing "actions based upon ... breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent" as "[p]roduct liability action[s]").

To decide whether the Defendants had a duty to warn, we turn to the text of the Act. Our proper "role ... is to assign a statute the full effect of the legislative intent without restricting or expanding the intended scope of the statute." State v.