Coffman v. Armstrong Int'l, Inc.
[…] Narragansett Elec. Co. , 109 R.I. 176, 283 A.2d 255, 262 (1971) ).

Other states, such as Oregon, have rejected the majority's approach. See McKenzie , 373 P.3d at 160–62. There are considerable similarities between Tennessee's Act and the Oregon statute. See Or. Rev. St. § 30.920 (West, Westlaw through laws enacted during 2020 Reg. Sess., First Spec. Sess., and the Second Spec. Sess. of the 80th Legis. Assemb.) (creating liability for selling or leasing "any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer" where "[t]he seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and ... [t]he product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased"); see also id. § 30.915 (West, Westlaw through laws