Coffin v. Cate
[…] A sentencing hearing was held on November 29-30, 2005. At this hearing, Petitioner acknowledged that he had "taken police academy training," which included instruction on the "use of force." Sentencing Hearing Transcript ("SHT") (Doc. #3.1) at 414, 420. He also acknowledged that he had fired multiple shots during the commission of the offense. Id. at 455.

CPC section 12022.5(a) provides that "any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense." At the time of Petitioner's sentence in 2005, CPC § 1170.1(d) provided that the court should impose "the middle term unless there are circumstances in aggravation or mitigation, and state the reasons for its sentence choice, other than the middle term, on the record at the time of sentencing."