Coffey v. Superior Court
[…] (Bracton's Abridgment, title "Office and Officer.") The charge against the petitioner constitutes both at common law and under the provisions of the Penal Code a public offense, — a misdemeanor in office, — and the proceedings under which he is prosecuted are of a criminal nature. Aside from section 335 of the Penal Code, to which we have heretofore referred, which makes it a crime for a police officer to refuse or neglect to proceed against and prosecute violations of the general law against gambling, it is further provided by section 15 of the same code that "A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed upon conviction either of the following punishments: . . . Fourth. Removal from office."