Coffey v. Ripple Labs Inc.
[…] See Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co., LLC v. Owens, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 547, 551, 190 L.Ed.2d 495 (2014). Contrary to the Ninth Circuit's general rule for removal, "[n]o antiremoval presumption attends cases invoking CAFA, which Congress enacted to facilitate adjudication of certain class actions in federal court." Id. at 554. Pursuant to CAFA, a defendant may remove an action under § 1453 if the amount in controversy exceeds $5 million, the putative class has more than 100 members, and the parties are minimally diverse. Id. at 552 ; 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d), 1453. Section 1453(b) states:

In general. —A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(c)(1) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.

28 U.S.C. § 1453(b). In addition, as discussed below, § 1453(d) sets forth three exceptions to removal under § 1453.

2. The Securities Act of 1933

The Securities Act's "jurisdictional provision" is codified at Section 22(a). See Cyan, Inc. v.