Coffelt v. State
[…] Because burglary and robbery were infamous crimes and attempt to commit a felony was defined as a felony, we conclude that the Petitioner's previous convictions satisfied the requirements of the habitual offender statute. He is not entitled to relief on this basis.

The Petitioner also argues that the trial court erred by not appointing counsel. We disagree. The trial court was permitted to dismiss the petition without a hearing and without appointing a lawyer because nothing in the petition showed that the judgment was void. See T.C.A. § 29-21-109 (stating that "if, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief, the writ may be refused . . . ."). Although the Petitioner argues in his brief that the trial court focused on convictions he received after being sentenced as a habitual offender, we disagree. In the order denying relief, the court discussed the procedural history of the Petitioner's a habitual offender conviction.