Coffelt v. Fawkes
[…] Having afforded deference under Skidmore to the Supervisor of Elections' interpretation of Title 18 as prohibiting registered and enrolled members of political parties from running for public office in the general election as Independent candidates, the Court now turns to Plaintiffs' Revised Organic Act and constitutional arguments.

D. Political Test

Plaintiffs contend that the requirement for members of political parties to disaffiliate from their party before running for public office as Independents constitutes a "political test" that is impermissible under Section 3 of the Revised Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. § 1561. (Dkt. No. 20 at 10). The Court disagrees.

Section 1561 provides, in pertinent part:

No political or religious test other than an oath to support the Constitution and the laws of the United States applicable to the Virgin Islands, and the laws of the Virgin Islands, shall be required as a qualification to any office or public trust under the Government of the Virgin Islands.
48 U.S.C. § 1561. The Court reads section 1561 as it is written—as prohibiting the imposition of political or religious tests as qualifications for any office or public trust.