Coffee Cnty. v. Spining
[…] Yes__ No__
If your answer is "No," go to the end, sign and return the jury verdict form to the Court. If your answer is "Yes," go to the next question.
2. Decide the amount of any damages sustained by Ms. Keeling for pain and suffering, humiliation and/or embarrassment. $__

The case proceeded to trial, and after finding that the County committed a PEPFA violation, the jury awarded Ms. Keeling $10,000 in emotional damages. Acting pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-50-603, the trial court increased the award of damages to $30,000. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-50-603(b) ("If the court of competent jurisdiction determines that a public employer has disciplined, threatened to discipline or otherwise discriminated against an employee because such employee exercised the rights provided by this part, such employee shall be entitled to treble damages plus reasonable attorney fees.").

Following the jury trial, Ms. Keeling moved for various equitable remedies resulting from her termination, including back pay, front pay, and loss of benefits.