Coffee Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. City of Tullahoma
[…] Accord, Bradley Cnty., 2017 WL 6598557, at *8 (concluding that "the 'local political subdivision' receiving liquor-by-the-drink taxes from the commissioner [is] one that had passed a liquor-by-the-drink referendum."). The natural and ordinary meaning of subsection (A) is that one-half of the 50 percent (i.e., 25 percent) will be expended and distributed as is the county property tax for schools, except when the city does not operate its own school system, then one-half of the 50 percent (i.e., 25 percent) goes to the county school fund.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-3-315(a) (2016) provides in pertinent part:

For each LEA [local education agency] there shall be levied for current operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school tax for all grades included in the LEA. Each LEA shall place in one (1) separate school fund all school revenues for current school operation purposes received from the state, county and other political subdivisions, if any. . . . All school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . . shall be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs in the county on the basis of the WFTEADA [weighted full-time equivalent average daily attendance] maintained by each, during the current school year.

We do not disagree with our learned cohorts lightly, but in our considered view it is simply not possible to reasonably read this language to also mean a city that operates its own school system does not have to remit any funds to the county.