Coffee Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. City of Tullahoma
[…] In May 2014, the Coffee County Board of Education filed this action against the City of Tullahoma and the City of Manchester seeking to recover its share of liquor by the drink tax revenues. Eventually, motions for summary judgment were filed by each side. In an order entered on April 25, 2017, the trial court granted Tullahoma's motion for summary judgment and denied the Board's motion for partial summary judgment. The trial court found that, because Coffee County had not approved liquor by the drink by referendum, the distribution provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) were not effective in Coffee County. The trial court also found "that the meaning of the phrase 'expended and distributed in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed' in § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) is not clear."