Coffee Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. City of Tullahoma
[…] Tullahoma presents the issues as "Does the 'Effective Provision' contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-103(a)(1) prevent a county, which has not approved liquor by the drink ('LBTD'), from collecting a share of LBTD revenues received by a city, which has approved LBTD by local option referendum?" and "Does Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-306 (2013) require cities with city school systems to share with county school systems a portion of the LBTD tax proceeds received by the cities?"

Effective Provision

Tennessee Code Annotated section 57-4-103(a)(1) states: "This chapter shall be effective in any jurisdiction which authorizes the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a referendum in the manner prescribed by § 57-3-106 . . . ." The trial court found that, because Coffee County had not approved liquor by the drink by referendum, the distribution provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) were not effective in Coffee County. We disagree.