Coello v. Conagra Foods, Inc.
[…] In her "Prayer for Relief," Doc. 1, Part IV., in addition to costs, Plaintiff requests compensatory damages "in the amount of $10,000,000.00 (ten million) dollars" for herself and compensatory damages for her sons "in the amount of $ 1,000,000 (one million)" for each son - that is, a total of $12,000,000.00 (twelve million dollars) in compensatory damages, plus costs. Id., ¶¶ 1-3. She also seeks punitive damages under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b (captioned "Punitive damages in product liability actions") and "Double/Treble damages and attorney's fees" pursuant to CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b. Id., Part IV., ¶¶ 4-5.

In her Prayer for Relief, Part IV., ¶ 4, Plaintiff erroneously cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240(b), which pertains to the "[e]ffect of damages on costs," and specifically to actions in which "the title to property, or a right-of-way, or to the use of water, is in question, or if the damages were reduced so as not to exceed fifty dollars by reason of an act of the defendant pending the action" and, consequently, the plaintiff "recover[s] full costs." The Court, however, construes Plaintiff's claim for relief as one under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-240b, regarding punitive damages in product liability actions.