Coe v. Pueblo of Sandia
[…] The record therefore demonstrates that Worker was making a wage that was the same as or higher than his pre-injury wage at the time of his departure. {13} In his reply brief, Worker argues that he in fact did not earn pre-injury wages in the two-week period prior to his resignation because the WCJ awarded TTD benefits through that two week period until the day Worker resigned on January 2, 2016. We are not persuaded. The language used by the WCJ specifically states that Worker is entitled to TTD benefits from the date of the accident through the date Worker resigned, "as defined by § 52-1-25.1." Section 52-1-25.1(C) (2005) states if an employer "offers work at less than the worker's pre-injury wage," the worker is considered disabled and shall receive TTD benefits "equal to two-thirds of the difference between the worker's pre-injury wage and the worker's post-injury wage." Worker's wage in the two weeks before his voluntary resignation was higher than his pre-injury wage.