Coe v. Pueblo of Sandia
[…] See Wegner, 2005-NMCA-043, ¶¶ 8, 17 (stating that any revisions or amendments to the Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) only apply to causes of action that accrue after the effective date of the amendment or revision unless there is express statutory language stating otherwise, and also recognizing that a cause of action accrues on the date of injury). {8} "[TTD] means the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker's employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker's [MMI]." Section 52-1-25.1(A) (2005). If, before a worker reaches MMI, "an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work, the worker is not entitled to [TTD] benefits if . . . (1) the employer offers work at the worker's preinjury wage." Section 52-1-25.1(B)(1) (2005).

Although inapplicable to this appeal, in June 2017, the Legislature amended Section 52-1-25.1 and the following language was added: "A worker is not entitled to [TTD] benefits as set forth in Subsection B or C of this section if: (1) the employer makes a reasonable work offer at or above the worker's pre-injury wage, within medical restrictions, if any, as stated by the health care provider pursuant to[NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-49 (1990)], and the worker rejects the offered employment[.]" Section 52-1-25.1(D)(1) (2017). --------

Worker Is Not Entitled to TTD Benefits Beyond His Date of Resignation