Cody v. Kenton Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] Neither have Plaintiffs alleged or introduced evidence from which the Court could find that Principal Hendrix applied the code to students in a discriminatory or unfair manner or failed to investigate and respond to complaints in the manner specified in the code. See N.P., 2021 WL 4432511, at *7 (dismissing a claim under K.R.S. § 158.148 where the plaintiffs failed to allege that the same school district failed to establish a behavior code or that the principal failed to apply the code fairly).

K.R.S. § 158.156 requires school employees “who know[] or ha[ve] reasonable cause to believe that a school student has been the victim of a violation of any felony offense specified in KRS Chapter 508 committed by another student . . . [to] immediately cause an oral or written report to be made . . . .” Plaintiffs have failed to allege or introduce evidence that Treshawn and/or Tyler were victims of any felony offense committed by any other student.