Cody v. Kenton Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] See L.G. ex rel. G.G. v. Bd. of Educ. of Fayette Cnty., Ky., 775 Fed.Appx. 227, 233 (6th Cir. 2019) (finding that a “vague, confused chronology does not provide sufficient details to suggest a clear nexus based on temporality alone” particularly where there is no additional evidence to corroborate a theory of retaliation).

Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to establish a prima facie case of retaliation.

F. Bullying and Harassment

Finally, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants bullied and harassed Treshawn and Tyler in violation of K.R.S. §§ 158.148 and 158.156. (Doc. 20 ¶¶ 80-84).

K.R.S. § 158.148 requires local boards of education to formulate “a code of acceptable behavior and discipline to apply to the students in each school operated by the board.” “Procedures for investigating and responding to a complaint or a report of bullying or a violation of the code” must be stated in the code. K.R.S. § 158.148(5)(e)(2). Further, “[t]he principal of each school shall apply the code of behavior and discipline uniformly and fairly to each student at the school without partiality or discrimination.” Id. § 158.148(5)(f).

Plaintiffs' claim under this section fails because they have not alleged or introduced evidence indicating that the District or Board of Education failed to establish such a code.