Cody v. Kenton Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] Booker, No. 05-402-JMH, 2006 WL 385306, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that a power of attorney gave an agent legal “standing” to assert claims on behalf of her husband). As stated, it is undisputed that Treshawn and Tyler have satisfied the elements of Article III standing by asserting that they suffered redressable injuries caused by Defendants' alleged discrimination, bullying, and harassment.

Whether the Szabos can act in a representative capacity on behalf of Treshawn and Tyler is governed by Kentucky state law. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b). Under K.R.S. § 457.350, “language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to claims and litigation authorizes the agent to,” among other things, “[a]ssert and maintain before a court or administrative agency a claim, claim for relief, [or] cause of action . . . .” Because there is no question that the powers of attorney executed by Treshawn and Tyler are valid and because each grants the Szabos the authority to “institute, supervise, [and] prosecute . . . any and all legal, equitable, judicial, or administrative hearings,