Cody v. Kenton Cnty. Pub. Schs.
[…] See Saqr v. Univ. of Cincinnati, No. 1:18-CV-542, 2019 WL 699347, at *14 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 20, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, 2019 WL 1200802 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 14, 2019) (finding that “a plaintiff is required to provide some factual detail concerning when and/or how he complained of discrimination” in order to state a claim for retaliation); see also 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(b) (providing that “[a]ny person who believes himself or any specific class of individuals to be subjected to discrimination prohibited by this part may . . . file . . . a written complaint.”) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs have also failed to demonstrate a causal connection between the Szabos' complaints and any adverse action suffered by Tyler.