Cody v. Cal. Superior Court
[…] (Id. at 5.) On July 14, 2016, Judge Johnson "amended an order which was under appeal[.]" (Id.) On September 15, 2016, Judge Johnson made "findings and orders" in the state case. (Id.) These "findings and orders" vacated a hearing on plaintiffs' preliminary injunction motion, due to the judges' recusal, and reset that motion before a non-recused judge. (Id. at 5-6.)

The docket sheet, attached to plaintiffs' complaint, lists the order as "Order: AMENDED MINUTE ORDER."

As a result of these orders, plaintiffs claim the Superior Court violated California Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.8, and plaintiffs were therefore deprived of their rights to a fair trial, Due Process, and Equal Protection. (Id. at 7.)

Section 170.8 provides: "When there is no judge of a court qualified to hear an action or proceeding, the clerk shall forthwith notify the Chairman of the Judicial Council of that fact. The judge assigned by the Chairman of the Judicial Council shall hear the action or proceeding at the time fixed therefor or, if no time has been fixed or good cause appears for changing the time theretofore fixed, the judge shall fix a time for hearing in accordance with law and rules and hear the action or proceeding at the time so fixed."

Plaintiffs originally named Nationstar and BANA as defendants in this action. (ECF No. 1). However, in their First Amended Complaint, plaintiffs name these parties as "necessary, involuntary Plaintiffs." (ECF No 24.)

For sake of clarity the court addresses these parties as defendants herein.