Codoceo v. Providence Health Sys. S. Cal.
[…] (Id., subds. (b), (c), (g) & (h).)

Codoceo interprets the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 437c to mean one party may bring only one motion. Codoceo insists Providence Tarzana and Providence Home Care are one party—Providence Health System Southern California. Hence, only Providence Health System Southern California could file a motion for summary judgment, and it was precluded from filing separate motions on behalf of each of its dba's. We are not persuaded.

Code of Civil Procedure section 17, subdivision (a) provides that a statute that speaks in the singular includes the plural: "Words used in this code in the present tense include the future as well as the present. Words used in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter. The singular number includes the plural and the plural number includes the singular." Thus, the singular use of "[a] party" and "a motion" in Code of Civil Procedure section 437c can be construed to include more than one party and more than one motion. (See Pratt v. Robert S. Odell & Co.