Coder v. Medicus Labs., LLC
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D); Minard, 447 F.3d at 353. "Eligible employee" is defined as "an employee who has been employed (i) for at least 12 months by the employer . . .; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." § 2611(2)(A). This definition "exclud[es] any employee who is employed at a worksite at which, or within 75 miles of which, the employer employs less than 50 employees." See id. § 2611(2)(B); Minard, 447 F.3d at 353. Further, an "employer" is defined as "any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year." § 2611(4)(A)(i).

When analyzing retaliation claims, the Fifth Circuit has noted that "there is no significant difference between such claims under the FMLA and similar claims under other antidiscrimination laws." Hunt v.