Codder 02806, Inc. v. E. Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp.
[…] The Town filed its own memorandum, which largely echoes the arguments presented by East Bay.

B

Applicable Law

1

The Rhode Island Low and Moderate Income Housing Act

The passage of the Rhode Island Low and Moderate Income Housing Act in 1991 was motivated by "an acute shortage of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing for . . . citizens of low and moderate income, both individuals and families." Sec. 45-53-2. The "aspirational language of the act continues by declaring" that "it is imperative that action is taken immediately to assure the availability of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing for these persons [and] it is necessary that each city and town provide opportunities for the establishment of low and moderate income housing." Id.; East Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Barrington, 901 A.2d 1136, 1144 (R.I. 2006). The stated goal of the Act is to have at least ten percent of "year-round housing units" in each city or town consist of low and moderate income housing. Sec. 45-53-3(4)(i).