Codder 02806, Inc. v. E. Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp.
[…] Sec. 45-53-3(4).
The Appellants in the instant case allege that the Board's findings with regard to the enumerated requirements in § 45-53-4(a)(4)(v) were in error.

The Town of Barrington Zoning Ordinances § 185-184 contains nearly identical language to § 45-53-4(a)(4)(v).

The Act also provides that a local review board "may deny" the request for a comprehensive permit:

"(A) if city or town has an approved affordable housing plan and is meeting housing needs, and the proposal is inconsistent with the affordable housing plan; (B) the proposal is not consistent with local needs, including, but not limited to, the needs identified in an approved comprehensive plan, and/or local zoning ordinances and procedures promulgated in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (C) the proposal is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan; (D) the community has met or has plans to meet the goal of ten percent (10%) of the year-round units or, in the case of an urban town or city, fifteen percent (15%) of the occupied rental housing units as defined in § 45-53-3(2)(i) being low and moderate income housing; or (E) concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents have not been adequately addressed." Sec. 45-53-4(a)(4)(vii).
The Appellants rely on § 45-53-4(a)(4)(vii) and organize their arguments based on its provisions.