Codder 02806, Inc. v. E. Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp.
[…] • Services including churches, temples, civic centers, medical facilities, etc.
• Market-rate housing, to create mixed-income communities"



Rhode Island Five Year Strategic Housing Plan: 20062010, State Guide Plan Element 423, Appendix D at D-2 (June 2006).
In addition, the Housing Plan states that development should be discouraged on sites with constraints such as "[p]oor topography and critical environmental areas (i.e. floodplains, wetlands)." Id. at D-3.

C

Discussion

The Appellants present three arguments on appeal. This Court will address each in turn.

1

Local Needs—Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(A)

Section 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(A) provides that the Board must make a positive finding that:

"The proposed development is consistent with local needs as identified in the local comprehensive community plan
with particular emphasis on the community's affordable housing plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies."
According to the Appellants, the Board's positive finding that the proposed development was consistent with local needs as identified in the Plan was in error.