Codder 02806, Inc. v. E. Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp.
[…] III

Analysis

A

Parties' Arguments

The Appellants contend, in their memorandum before this Court, that the Board's grant of East Bay's application for a comprehensive permit must be reversed due to the fact that the Decision: "(1) was not consistent with the local needs as defined by R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-53-3" because the Sowams Road site is unsuitable for the proposed development and the proposed development is not in line with the Plan; (2) did not find that the proposed development was properly integrated as required in § 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(C); and (3) did not "address concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current and future residents."

In response, East Bay argues that the proposed development is consistent with local needs and the Plan; moreover, it contends that any inconsistencies between the Plan and the proposed development have been satisfactorily addressed by the Board in the Decision.