Codder 02806, Inc. v. E. Bay Cmty. Dev. Corp.
[…] With respect to § 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(C), the Appellants rely in error on what they claim is a lack of integration of the proposed development with the surrounding community. They state in their memorandum that "[a]ssessing integration within the Development is not relevant . . ." However, a look to the statutory language illustrates that it clearly and unambiguously states the opposite. The standard, as laid out in § 45-53-4(a)(4)(v)(C), requires that:

"All low and moderate income housing units proposed are integrated throughout the development; are compatible in scale and architectural style to the market rate units within the project; and will be built and occupied prior to, or simultaneous with the construction and occupancy of any market rate units." (Emphasis added.)
This Court is tasked with applying the plain language of the statute, which clearly requires only a positive finding that the units are integrated within the new development. See State v.