Cocquyt v. Norfolk S. Corp.
[…] L. No. 112-63, 125 Stat. 758 (2011). The Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011 codified the rule from Polizzi v. Cowles Magazines, Inc. that removal venue is determined by § 1441 and not by § 1391. Walker v. Highmark BCBSD Health Options, Inc., No. 2:20-CV-01975, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 99243, at *12 (W.D. Pa. June 3, 2022). The law does so explicitly, stating that the general venue statute “shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1390(c). But the statute doesn't stop there. It goes on to apply the general venue statute's other provisions to removal actions: “but [Chapter 87] shall govern the transfer of an action so removed as between districts and divisions of the United States district courts.” Id. In sum, the Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act makes clear that transfer of a removed case to the proper venue in the interest of justice cures the removal defect. Id. § 1406(a).

Mr.