Coco v. Dear
[…] This tort has been ‘“historically disfavored' in Delaware.” Id. (citation omitted).

This Court previously found that Zane had probable cause to detain Coco. See supra Section lII.A.i. Coco, therefore, cannot establish the fifth element-lack of probable cause-of his malicious prosecution claim. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' summary judgment as to Coco's malicious prosecution claim.

iv. Battery'

Defendants seek summary judgment on Coco's battery claims pursuant to the Delaware State Tort Claims Act, 10 Del. C. § 4001. D.I. 83 at 21. The Delaware's State Tort Claims Act “exempts state employees from civil liability for their actions unless the plaintiff proves the absence of one or more of the following three elements:

(1) The act or omission complained of arose out of and in connection with the performance of an official duty ...;
(2) The act or omission complained of was done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would best be served thereby; and
(3) The act or omission complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence [.]
Roberts v. White, 698 F.Supp.2d 457,462 (D. Del. 2010) (citing 10 Del. C. § 4001). Defendants argue that Coco cannot establish the absence of any one of the three elements under Delaware's State Tort Claims Act.