Coco v. Dear
[…] Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988); see also Moore v. Tartler, 986 F.2d 682,685 (3d Cir. 1993). “An unlawful detention claim brought pursuant to Section 1983 requires a plaintiff to establish: (1) a Fourth Amendment seizure (2) without probable cause. ” Alabi-Shonde v. Patterson, C. A. No. 11-608-LPS, 2014 WL 495466, at *4 (D. Del. Feb. 6, 2014) (citations omitted).

The parties dispute whether Zane had probable cause to seize Coco. See D.I. 49 ¶ 68; D.I. 83 at 9; D.I. 90 at 9-10. Defendants argue that Zane had probable cause for seizing Coco for striking her horse in violation of 11 Del. C. § 1250 (a), which provides:

A person is guilty of harassment of a law'-enforcement animal when such person intentionally harasses, taunts, menaces, challenges or alarms a law-enforcement animal in such a manner as is likely to provoke from such animal a violent, defensive or threatening response, such as lunging, baring of teeth, kicking, spinning or jum ping, if such response from the animal causes alarm, distress, fear or risk of injury to any person or to the animal.

Zane testified that she saw Coco punch Poseidon with his right fist, which resulted in Poseidon's head being “jerked” back. D.I. 83 at 3 (citing D.I. 84, Ex. B (Zane Dep.) at 138:2-139:22). Another police officer-Lovins-who was at the scene and filled out the Initial Crime Report, D.I. 84, Ex.