Cockrell v. Lexington County Sch. Dist. One
[…] District cites no support for applying a 180-day statute of limitations to Rehabilitation Act claims. None of the cases reviewed by the court applied a 180-day statute of limitations for claims brought under the Rehabilitation Act based on 34 C.F.R. 105.41(d). The court, therefore, rejects District’s argument to apply a 180-day limitations period to Plaintiff’s claim under the Rehabilitation Act.

The regulation applies to allegations of discrimination on the basis of handicap in programs conducted by the Department of Education. 34 C.F.R. 105.41(a). For complaints against the Department of Education, except where those complaints relate to employment, “[t]he Department shall accept and investigate all complete complaints for which it has jurisdiction. All complete complaints must be filed within 180 days of the alleged act of discrimination. The Department may extend this time period for good cause.” 34 C.F.R. 105.41(d).

The court discovered a case where the Fourth Circuit applied a 180-day statute of limitations to a Rehabilitation Act claim in North Carolina. McCullough v. Branch Banking Trust Co., 35 F.3d 127 (4th Cir. 1994).